Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Australia U20 World Championship Squad

  1. #1
    Immortal Contributor
    Moderator
    Burgs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Country WA
    Posts
    23,196
    vCash
    488000

    Australia U20 World Championship Squad

    Six new faces in Nathan Grey's Australia U20 World Championship squad

    Tue, Jun 11, 2024, 9:00 AM
    Lachlan Grey


    Australia U20 head coach Nathan Grey has named six fresh faces in his 30-man squad to contest the upcoming World Rugby U20 Championship in South Africa.

    Australia face Georgia, Ireland and Italy in Pool B and Grey hasn't shied away from sweeping changes in a bid to improve last year's fifth-placed finish in Cape Town.

    Watch Australia U20 in action during the U20 World Championships LIVE and exclusive on Stan Sport.

    ACT's Kadin Pritchard (outside back) and Dan Nelson (scrumhalf) have been brought in alongside NSW trio Oniti Finau (hooker), Joe Dillon (flyhalf) and Archie Saunders (winger) with Queensland's Trevor King (prop) also returning in a new-look 30-man squad.

    King was a member of last year's U20 World Championship tilt while Saunders' inclusion is set to turn heads with the young winger clocked around 10.3 seconds over 100 metres.

    Reds playmaker Harry McLaughlin-Phillips adds firepower to the squad after being called into TRC U20 at the eleventh hour with lock Toby Macpherson and Brumbies stablemate Nelson named captain and vice captain respectively.

    Forward duo Dom Thygesen and Eamon Doyle also hold onto their berths after entering last month's tournament as injury cover.

    "We've selected an exciting group of players who have been delivering impressive performances for their club sides over the last few weeks," Grey said.

    "The opportunity for these young men to now come together and represent Australia on the world stage is truly special.

    "What awaits us in Cape Town is a formidable challenge, starting with our three pool opponents in Georgia, Italy and Ireland.

    "However we're prepared and ready to embrace that challenge."

    Grey's coaching team has been bolstered by the inclusion of former Wallaby backrowers Matt Cockbain and Ben Mowen, who will take over the forwards portfolio with Laurie Fisher joining Joe Schmidt's Wallabies.

    Australia U20 World Championship Squad

    ACT Brumbies


    Tevita Alatini - Gungahlin Eagles
    Harvey Cordukes - Uni-Norths Owls
    Toby Macpherson – Uni-Norths Owls
    Jarrah McLeod – Canberra Royals
    Dan Nelson – Canberra Royals
    Angus Staniforth – Canberra Royals
    Shane Wilcox - Tuggeranong Vikings
    Jack Harley - Gungahlin Eagles
    Lington Ieli - Tuggeranong Vikings
    Kadin Pritchard - Gungahlin Eagles

    Western Force

    Boston Fakafanua - Sydney University
    Ronan Leahy - Sydney University
    Dane Sawers – Kalamunda Districts Rugby Union Club

    Melbourne Rebels

    Ottavio Tuipulotu - Eastern Suburbs Rugby Club

    Australia Sevens

    Aden Ekanayake – Gordon Rugby Club

    Queensland Reds

    Nick Bloomfield – Easts Rugby Club
    Frankie Goldsbrough - Easts Brisbane
    Trevor King – Souths Rugby Club Brisbane
    Harry McLaughlin-Phillips – Souths Rugby Club Brisbane
    Dominic Thygesen - Souths Rugby Club Brisbane
    William McCulloch - Norths Brisbane

    NSW Waratahs

    Jack Barrett – Randwick Rugby Club
    Ben Di Staso – Eastern Suburbs
    Bryn Edwards - Sydney University
    Ollie McCrea – Eastern Suburbs Rugby Club
    Archie Saunders – Warringah Rugby Club
    Eamon Doyle - Sydney University
    Hwi Sharples - Sydney University
    Joe Dillon - Manly Marlins
    Oniti Finau - Randwick Rugby Club

    Commiserations to Doug Philipson, Kauri Tipene-Grace and AJ Preketes who had all been in the mix previously. I think Philipson particularly could think himself unlucky.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    "Bloody oath we did!"

    Nathan Sharpe, Legend.

  2. #2
    Immortal Contributor
    Moderator
    Burgs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Country WA
    Posts
    23,196
    vCash
    488000
    Force trio named in Australia's World Rugby U20 Championship squad

    Tue, Jun 11, 2024, 8:01 AM
    Ben Somerford


    Fortescue Western Force Academy trio Boston Fakafanua, Ronan Leahy and Dane Sawers have earned selection for Australia at the upcoming World Rugby U20 Championships.

    The trio were all part of Australia’s recent campaign in the U20 Rugby Championship on the Sunshine Coast, where Leahy was the side’s vice-captain.

    Selection has now been finalized for the upcoming tournament in South Africa which runs from June 29 to July 19. The 30 players will assemble in Sydney next week to finalise preparations before departing for Cape Town.

    Australia is grouped with Georgia, Italy and Ireland, with the side’s opening game against Georgia in Cape Town on June 29.

    The call-up comes after UWA and Sydney University winger Leahy made his Super Rugby Pacific debut in Round 14, having been named in the U20 Rugby Championship Team of the Tournament last month.

    Fakafanua, who has returned to play NSW Shute Shield with Sydney Uni, and Kalamunda back-rower Sawers also impressed in their recent spell with the Australia U20s.

    Australia U20 head coach Nathan Grey said: "We've selected an exciting group of players who have been delivering impressive performances for their club sides over the last few weeks.

    "The opportunity for these young men to now come together and represent Australia on the world stage is truly special.

    "What awaits us in Cape Town is a formidable challenge, starting with our three pool opponents in Georgia, Italy and Ireland. However we're prepared and ready to embrace that challenge."

    The full draw for the tournament is available here. https://www.world.rugby/tournaments/u20/championship

    Australia U20 Championship Squad:

    Western Force


    Boston Fakafanua - Sydney University

    Ronan Leahy - Sydney University

    Dane Sawers – Kalamunda Districts Rugby Union Club

    ACT Brumbies

    Tevita Alatini - Gungahlin Eagles

    Harvey Cordukes - Uni-Norths Owls

    Toby Macpherson – Uni-Norths Owls

    Jarrah McLeod – Canberra Royals

    Dan Nelson – Canberra Royals

    Angus Staniforth – Canberra Royals

    Shane Wilcox - Tuggeranong Vikings

    Jack Harley - Gungahlin Eagles

    Lington Ieli - Tuggeranong Vikings

    Kadin Pritchard - Gungahlin Eagles

    Melbourne Rebels

    Ottavio Tuipulotu - Eastern Suburbs Rugby Club

    Australian Sevens

    Aden Ekanayake – Gordon Rugby Club

    Queensland Reds

    Nick Bloomfield – Easts Rugby Club

    Frankie Goldsbrough - Easts Brisbane

    Trevor King – Souths Rugby Club Brisbane

    Harry McLaughlin-Phillips – Souths Rugby Club Brisbane

    Dominic Thygesen - University of Queensland

    William McCulloch - Norths Brisbane

    NSW Waratahs

    Jack Barrett – Randwick Rugby Club

    Ben Di Staso – Eastern Suburbs

    Bryn Edwards - Sydney University

    Ollie McCrea – Eastern Suburbs Rugby Club

    Archie Saunders – Warringah Rugby Club

    Eamon Doyle - Sydney University

    Hwi Sharples - Sydney University

    Joe Dillon - Manly Marlins

    Oniti Finau - Randwick Rugby Club

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    "Bloody oath we did!"

    Nathan Sharpe, Legend.

  3. #3
    Immortal Contributor The InnFORCEr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    West Leederville
    Posts
    16,960
    vCash
    3196000
    I know Nathan Gray made a 90 minute call to Caleb Karangaroa from Wanneroo on Friday so I was really hoping he made the cut. He went through a heap of recorded local club matches highlighting his strengths and weaknesses, sounded very professional and encouraging.

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    80 Minutes, 15 Positions, No Protection, Wanna Ruck?

    Ruck Me, Maul Me, Make Me Scrum!

    Education is Important, but Rugby is Importanter!

  4. #4
    Immortal Contributor
    Moderator
    Burgs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Country WA
    Posts
    23,196
    vCash
    488000
    Among several to really watch, Aden Ekanayake is a particular stand out for me.
    From a late bloomer at Sydney's Barker College to Captain last year of the Australian School & U18s, he is a dominating and very mobile #6.
    Meanwhile also breaking into the Aus7's program at only 18.
    If managed correctly, I wouldn't be surprised to see him in contention for higher honours around RWC time.
    He reportedly has an eye on the Waratahs, which as a local is only natural, however, with a relatively young Backrow department already there, would be well served joining his long term Rep team mates Leahy and Sawers in the sunny West.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    "Bloody oath we did!"

    Nathan Sharpe, Legend.

Similar Threads

  1. Australian squad for World Rugby U20 Championship named
    By The InnFORCEr in forum Wallabies
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-05-15, 12:16
  2. Australia 2009 IRB Junior World Championship: Japan
    By Burgs in forum International Rugby
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-04-09, 23:35
  3. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-06-08, 15:07
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30-05-08, 14:30
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30-05-08, 14:30

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •