Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Super Rugby Pacific 2024 Teams: All the team news for Round One

  1. #1
    Immortal Contributor The InnFORCEr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    West Leederville
    Posts
    16,959
    vCash
    3194000

    Super Rugby Pacific 2024 Teams: All the team news for Round One

    Thu, Feb 22, 2024, 7:04 AM
    Nathan Williamson


    The Super Rugby Pacific season is here as teams confirm their sides for the opening round.

    The action will kick off in Christchurch with a grand final rematch as the Chiefs welcome the Crusaders to Hamilton.

    Following this, the Melbourne Rebels will host the ACT Brumbies whilst the Hurricanes travel to Perth to face the Western Force.

    Traditional rivals Queensland Reds and NSW Waratahs headline Saturday's triple header that includes the Blues taking on Moana Pasifika as the Highlanders face Moana Pasifika.

    Check out all the details for the Super Rugby Pacific teams for round 1 as they drop

    NOTE: ALL TEAMS WILL BE CONFIRMED AT WEDNESDAY 2PM AEDT IN 2024

    Friday 23 February 5:05 pm AEDT Chiefs v Crusaders at FMG Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

    CHIEFS (1-15): Aidan Ross, Bradley Slater, Reuben O'Neill, Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Tupou Vaa'i, Samipeni Finau, Kalyum Boshier, Luke Jacobson (c), Xavier Roe, Damian McKenzie, Etene Nanai-Seturo, Quinn Tupaea, Anton Lienert-Brown, Liam Coombes-Fabling, Shaun Stevenson

    RESERVES: Samisoni Taukei'aho, Ollie Norris, George Dyer, Jimmy Tupou, Simon Parker, Cortez Ratima, Josh Ioane, Daniel Rona

    CRUSADERS (1-15): George Bower, George Bell, Tamati Williams, Scott Barrett (c), Quinten Strange, Dominic Gardiner, Tom Christie, Cullen Grace, Mitch Drummond, Rivez Reihana, Macca Springer, Dallas McLeod, Levi Aumua, Sevu Reece, Chay Fihaki

    RESERVES: Quinten MacDonald, Joe Moody, Owen Franks, Jamie Hannah, Christian Lio-Willie, Noah Hotham, Taha Kemara, Ryan Crotty

    Referee: Nic Berry

    Assistant Referees: Jordan Way, Reuben Keane


    Friday 23 February 7:35 pm AEDT Melbourne Rebels v ACT Brumbies at AAMI Park, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

    REBELS (1-15): Matt Gibbon, Jordan Uelese, Sam Talakai, Josh Canham, Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, Josh Kemeny, Brad Wilkin, Rob Leota (c), Jack Maunder, Carter Gordon, Glen Vaihu, David Feliuai, Filipo Daugunu, Lachie Anderson, Andrew Kellaway

    RESERVES: Alex Mafi, Isaac Kailea, Taniela Tupou, Tuaina Taii Tualima, Vaiolini Ekuasi, James Tuttle, Jake Strachan, Nick Jooste

    BRUMBIES (1-15): James Slipper, Lachlan Lonergan, Rhys Van Nek, Nick Frost, Tom Hooper, Rob Valetini, Luke Reimer, Charlie Cale, Ryan Lonergan (c), Noah Lolesio, Corey Toole, Ollie Sapsford, Len Ikitau, Andy Muirhead, Tom Wright

    RESERVES: Billy Pollard, Blake Schoupp, Sefo Kautai, Cadeyrn Neville, Jahrome Brown, Klayton Thorn, Declan Meredith, Tamati Tua

    Referee: Angus Gardner

    Assistant Referees: Matt Kellahan, George Myers


    Friday 23 February 10:00 pm AEDT Western Force v Hurricanes at HBF Park, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

    FORCE (1-15): Marley Pearce, Tom Horton, Santiago Medrano, Thomas Franklin, Izack Rodda, Michael Wells (co-c), Carlo Tizzano, Will Harris, Nic White (co-c), Ben Donaldson, Chase Tiatia, Hamish Stewart, Sam Spink, Harry Potter, Max Burey

    RESERVES: Ben Funnell, Charlie Hancock, Tiaan Tauakipulu, Lopeti Faifua, Tim Anstee, Ollie Callan, Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, George Poolman

    HURRICANES (1-15): Xavier Numea, Asafo Aumua, Pasilio Tosi, Caleb Delany, Isaia Walker-Leawere, Devan Flanders, Du'Plessis Kirifi, Peter Lakai, Jordi Viljoen, Brett Cameron, Kini Naholo, Jordie Barrett, Billy Proctor, Josh Moorby, Ruben Love

    RESERVES: James O'Reilly, Pouri Rakete-Stones, Tyrel Lomax, Justin Sangster, Brayden Iose, Cam Roigard, Riley Higgins, Salesi Rayasi

    Referee: Damon Murphy

    Assistant Referees: Graham Cooper, Jordan Kaminski


    Saturday 24 February 2:35 pm AEDT Blues v Fijian Drua at Semenoff Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

    BLUES (1-15): Joshua Fusitu'a, Kurt Eklund, Angus Ta'avao, Sam Darry, Josh Beehre, Anton Segner, Dalton Papali'i (c), Hoskins Sotutu, Finlay Christie, Stephen Perofeta, Caleb Clarke, Harry Plummer, Rieko Ioane, Mark Tele'a, Zarn Sullivan

    RESERVES: Ricky Riccitelli, Jordan Lay, Marcel Renata, Laghlan McWhannell, Adrian Choat, Sam Nock, AJ Lam, Cole Forbes

    DRUA (1-15): Livai Natave, Tevita Ikanivere, Mesake Doge, Isoa Nasilasila, Leone Rotuisolia, Etonia Waqa, Ella Canakaivata, Meli Derenalagi (c), Frank Lomani, Isaiah Armstrong-Ravula, Selestino Ravutaumada, Apisalome Vota, Iosefo Masi, Epeli Momo, Isikeli Rabitu

    RESERVES: Mesulame Dolokoto, Emosi Tuqiri, Jone Koroiduadua, Mesake Vocevoce, Vilive Miramira, Peni Matawalu, Kemu Valetini, Tudraki Samusamuvodre

    Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

    Assistant Referees: Stu Curran, Jackson Henshaw


    Saturday 24 February 5:05 pm AEDT Highlanders v Moana Pasifika at Forsyth Barr Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

    HIGHLANDERS (1-15): Daniel Lienert-Brown, Henry Bell, Saula Ma'u, Pari Pari Parkinson, Fabian Holland, Sean Withy, Billy Harmon (c), Hugh Renton, Folau Fakatava, Rhys Patchell, Jona Nareki, Sam Gilbert, Tanielu Tele'a, Timoci Tavatavanawai, Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens

    RESERVES: Jack Taylor, Ayden Johnstone, Jermaine Ainsley, Oliver Haig, Nikora Broughton, Nathan Hastie, Cameron Millar, Jonah Lowe

    PASIFIKA (1-15): James Lay (c), Sama Malolo, Sione Mafileo, Tom Savage, Samuel Slade, Miracle Faiilagi, Alamanda Motuga, Lotu Inisi, Ereatara Enari, William Havili, Viliami Fine, Julian Savea, Pepesane Patafilo, Nigel Ah Wong, Danny Toala

    RESERVES: Samiuela Moli, Abraham Pole, Suetena Asomua, Allan Craig, Jacob Norris, Aisea Halo, D'Angelo Leuila, Anzleo Tuitavuki

    Referee: Brendon Pickerill

    Assistant Referees: James Mabey, Marcus Playle


    Saturday 24 February 7:35 pm AEDT Queensland Reds v NSW Waratahs at Suncorp Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport and Channel 9

    REDS (1-15): Alex Hodgman, Matt Faessler, Zane Nonggorr, Seru Uru, Ryan Smith, Liam Wright (co-c), Fraser McReight, Harry Wilson, Tate McDermott (co-c), Tom Lyngah, Mac Grealy, Hunter Paisami, Josh Flook, Suli Vunivalu, Jordan Petaia

    RESERVES: Josh Nasser, Peni Ravai, Sef Fa'agase, Cormac Daly, John Bryant, Kalani Thomas, Harry McLaughlin-Phillips, Jock Campbell

    WARATAHS (1-15): Angus Bell, Mahe Vailanu, Harry Johnson-Holmes, Jed Holloway, Miles Amatosero, Fergus Lee-Warner, Charlie Gamble, Langi Gleeson, Jake Gordon (c), Tane Edmed, Dylan Pietsch, Lalakai Foketi, Izaia Perese, Mark Nawaqanitawase, Joey Walton

    RESERVES: Theo Fourie, Hayden Thompson-Stringer, Dan Botha, Sam Thomson, Hugh Sinclair, Teddy Wilson, Harry Wilson, Max Jorgensen

    Referee: Paul Williams

    Assistant Referees: Dan Waenga, Mike Winter

    https://www.rugby.com.au/news/super-...-watch-2024220

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    80 Minutes, 15 Positions, No Protection, Wanna Ruck?

    Ruck Me, Maul Me, Make Me Scrum!

    Education is Important, but Rugby is Importanter!

  2. #2
    Immortal Contributor
    Moderator
    Burgs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Country WA
    Posts
    23,193
    vCash
    484000
    TEAM UPDATE: Jack Bowen in, plus a backline reshuffle

    Fri, Feb 23, 2024, 7:30 AM
    Waratahs Media


    Following Lalakai Foketi's injury to his neck at training yesterday, there has been a new addition to the squad and a backline reshuffle for the NSW Waratahs clash against the Queensland Reds on Saturday at 8:05pm AEDT at Suncorp Stadium.

    Utility back Jack Bowen comes into the reserves list in the number 22 jersey, whilst in the backline, Max Jorgensen has been promoted from the reserves list to start at fullback, with the versatile Joey Walton taking Foketi's place at inside centre.

    Please see the updated team for Round 1 below:

    1. Angus Bell (Sydney University)

    2. Mahe Vailanu (Gordon)

    3. Harry Johnson-Holmes (Sydney University)

    4. Jed Holloway (Southern Districts)

    5. Miles Amatosero (Eastern Suburbs) *

    6. Fergus Lee-Warner (Eastern Suburbs) *

    7. Charlie Gamble (Eastern Suburbs)

    8. Langi Gleeson (Manly)

    9. Jake Gordon (Sydney University)

    10. Tane Edmed (Eastwood)

    11. Dylan Pietsch (Randwick)

    12. Joey Walton (Gordon)

    13. Izaia Perese (Randwick)

    14. Mark Nawaqanitawase (Eastwood)

    15. Max Jorgensen (Randwick)

    16. Theo Fourie (Randwick) **

    17. Hayden Thompson-Stringer (Manly) **

    18. Daniel Botha (Sydney University)

    19. Sam Thomson (Warringah) **

    20. Hugh Sinclair (Northern Suburbs)

    21. Teddy Wilson (Eastern Suburbs)

    22. Jack Bowen (Eastern Suburbs)

    23. Harry Wilson (Eastern Suburbs)

    *Denotes debut. **Denotes potential debut.


    Players unavailable for selection:

    David Porecki - Achillies (Round 3-4)
    Ned Hanigan - Hamstring (Round 2-3)
    Will Harrison - Knee (Round 3)
    Thomas Lambert - Knee (Season)
    Archer Holz - Shoulder (Round 8-9)
    Tom Ross - Calf (Round 2-3)
    Mesu Kunavula – Knee (Season)
    Sione Misiloi – Suspension (1 week)
    Lachlan Swinton - Neck (Round 2+)
    Triston Reilly - Ankle (Round 2-3)
    Ned Slack-Smith - Neck (Round 2-3)
    Lalakai Foketi - Neck (TBC)

    Match Details

    Super Rugby Pacific - Round 1: NSW Waratahs v Queensland Reds.

    Saturday February 24 at Suncorp Stadium.

    Kick-off 6:30pm AEDT.

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    "Bloody oath we did!"

    Nathan Sharpe, Legend.

Similar Threads

  1. Super Rugby Pacific Teams: All the team news for Round 15
    By The InnFORCEr in forum Super Rugby
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26-05-22, 08:49
  2. Super Rugby Pacific Teams: All the team news for Round Nine
    By The InnFORCEr in forum Super Rugby
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14-04-22, 14:43
  3. Super Rugby Pacific Teams: All the team news for Round Eight
    By The InnFORCEr in forum Super Rugby
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 08-04-22, 17:35
  4. Super Rugby Pacific Teams: All the team news for Round Six
    By The InnFORCEr in forum Super Rugby
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24-03-22, 09:11
  5. Super Rugby Pacific Teams: All the team news for Round Four
    By The InnFORCEr in forum Super Rugby
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-03-22, 16:05

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •