Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: First Australia U20s squad announced for 2024

  1. #1
    Immortal Contributor The InnFORCEr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    West Leederville
    Posts
    16,907
    vCash
    3130000

    First Australia U20s squad announced for 2024

    Wed, Feb 21, 2024, 1:31 PM
    Nathan Williamson


    Australia U20s (formally Junior Wallabies) coach Nathan Grey has announced a 40-player squad for a training camp as they kick off their 2024 calendar.

    The squad will assemble at the Australia Institute of Sport in Canberra on February 25 to participate in a three-way trial against Sydney Uni and the Brumbies Runners.

    Don't miss Super Round 2024 in Melbourne from March 1-3. Get your tickets now!

    It will be held at the AIS Rugby Field on March 3 at 11am in three 30-minute periods.

    This will proceed the first-ever Junior Rugby Championships, to be held on the Sunshine Coast in April.

    Reds playmaker Harry McLaughlin-Phillips headlines the squad, recently named for his Super Rugby Pacific debut against the NSW Waratahs.

    McLaughlin-Phillips is one of several returning stars from the 2023 World Championships, including Lachlan Hooper, Divad Palu and Jack Barrett.

    Sevens squad member Aden Ekanayake has also been included as he continues to push for a World Series debut.

    Harry McLaughlin-Phillips debut v Saitama Panasonic Wild Knights
    Breakout winger Ronan Leahy headlines a half dozen selections from the Western Force Academy.

    "This camp is a great opportunity to bring the best U20s players in the country together and build on the satellite spot camps that have occurred over the past two months," Grey said in a statement.

    "These players will be able to showcase their training and work ethic over 10 days, bond as a unit, and then test themselves in a trial situation as they face off against Sydney University, and the Brumbies Runners XV.

    "With a big year of international Rugby ahead of us, this camp and trial is invaluable experience for these players, and we're looking forward to getting stuck in."

    Australia U20 Training Squad

    ACT BRUMBIES

    1 Tevita Alatini - Prop - Gungahlin Eagles

    2 Harvey Cordukes - Lock – Uni - Norths Owls

    3 Lachlan Hooper – Backrow - Tuggeranong Vikings

    4 Lington Ieli – Prop - Tuggeranong Vikings

    5 Toby Macpherson – Lock - Uni-Norths Owls

    6 Cullen Gray – Flyhalf - Wests Lions

    7 Jarrah Mcleod – Centre - Canberra Royals

    8 Dan Nelson – Halfback - Canberra Royals

    9 Sam Sahyoun – Prop - Queanbeyan Whites

    10 Angus Staniforth – Fullback - Canberra Royals

    11 Shane Wilcox - Fullback - Tuggeranong Vikings

    MELBOURNE REBELS

    12 Divad Palu – Centre - Wyndham Rhinos

    13 Judah Saumaisue – Backrow - Power House Rugby Club

    WESTERN FORCE

    14 AJ Preketes – Prop - Waverley College Sydney / Wanneroo Perth

    15 Boston Fakafanua - Centre / Fullback - Sydney University / The Kings School

    16 Ronan Leahy - Winger - Sydney University

    17 Doug Philipson – Halfback - Northern Suburbs RC / Palmyra RC

    18 Dane Sawers – Backrow - Kalamunda Districts Rugby Union Club

    19 Kauri Tipene-Grace – Winger - Wests Scarborough Rugby Club

    20 Tiam Toufan - Winger - University of Western Australia


    QUEENSLAND REDS

    21 Ollie Barrett – Hooker - Bond University / Nudgee

    22 Nick Bloomfield – Prop - Easts Rugby Club

    23 Charlie Brosnan – Lock - Brisbane Brothers Rugby Club

    24 Ben Daniels – Lock - Brisbane Brothers Rugby Club

    25 Frankie Goldsbrough - Centre - Easts Brisbane

    26 Trevor King – Prop - Souths Rugby Club Brisbane

    27 Joe Liddy – Backrow - Easts Tigers Rugby Union Club

    28 Harry McLaughlin-Phillips – Flyhalf - Souths Rugby Club Brisbane

    29 Will Nason – Flyhalf - Souths Rugby Club Brisbane

    30 Tom Robinson – Backrow -UQ / St Joseph's College Gregory Terrace

    31 Xavier Rubens - Centre / Winger - Souths Rugby Club Brisbane

    NSW WARATAHS

    32 Jack Barrett – Prop - Randwick Rugby Club

    33 Jullien Caillol – Centre - Sydney University

    34 Ben Di Staso – Backrow - Eastern Suburbs

    35 Bryn Edwards - Hooker - Sydney University

    36 Aden Ekanayake – Backrow - Gordon Rugby Club

    37 Oniti Finau - Hooker / Backrow - Eastwood / Barker College

    38 Ollie McCrea – Lock - Eastern Suburbs Rugby Club

    39 Archie Saunders – Winger - Warringah Rugby Club

    40 Hwi Sharples – Halfback - Sydney University

    https://www.rugby.com.au/news/first-...r-2024-2024220

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    80 Minutes, 15 Positions, No Protection, Wanna Ruck?

    Ruck Me, Maul Me, Make Me Scrum!

    Education is Important, but Rugby is Importanter!

  2. #2
    Champion andrewg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    1,622
    vCash
    5488000
    7 players from the Western Force Academy.
    Congratulation lads.
    Hope you can all continue on from this wide training group.

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Immortal Contributor
    Moderator
    Burgs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Country WA
    Posts
    22,780
    vCash
    382000
    More of each of ACT & Qld than NSW!

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    "Bloody oath we did!"

    Nathan Sharpe, Legend.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20-02-24, 18:13
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14-11-23, 13:24
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-06-17, 11:26
  4. Uyen and Vui Named in BMW Australian U20s Squad
    By The InnFORCEr in forum Western Force
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21-03-17, 15:48
  5. 2012 Australian U20s Announced
    By DinkyDi in forum Rugby
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-05-12, 07:26

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •