0
The Emirates Western Force ‘A’ side will again take on the best of the Western Australian Rugby fraternity with a clash against Perth Gold on Saturday at nib Stadium before the Emirates Western Force v Bulls Super Rugby match.
The Force ‘A’ side will be looking for back to back victories over Perth Gold after defeating them 24-12 in their previous encounter in February this year.
A new initiative this season, the Emirates Western Force ‘A’ side has been a valuable addition to the professional programme at the club with matches played against Perth Gold, NSW 1st Grade side West Harbour and Melbourne’s Rebels Rising.
Emirates Western Force ‘A’ coach Andrew Scotney has named a squad including Emirates Western Force rookies Siliva Siliva, Paul Alo-Emile and Phoenix Battye as well as Bankwest Academy members including talented 17 year old Isaiah Mosese from Wests Subiaco.
Emirates Western Force ‘A’ v Perth Gold
Saturday, 23 April 2011 @ nib Stadium
Gates open: 6.00pm
Emirates Western Force ‘A’
1 Joe Ritchie (Nedlands)
2 Siliva Siliva (Associates)
3 Paul Alo Emile (Associates)
4 Phoenix Battye (Wanneroo)
5 Luke Doherty (Nedlands)
6 Ted Postal (University)
7 Ben Taylor (University)
8 Nick Haining (Cottesloe)
9 Tyler Berry (Wanneroo)
10 Dave Cloete (Cottesloe)
11 Heremaia Te Aute (Wests Subiaco)
12 Ammon Matuauto (Associates)
13 Tim Curran (Wanneroo)
14 Juan Pretorius (Nedlands)
15 Isaiah Mosese (Wests Subiaco)
Reserves
16 Bruce Smith-Wright (University)
17 Josh Hanson (Rockingham)
18 Nathan Cummins (University)
Perth Gold
1 Daniel Griffiths (Associates)
2Stefan Cooper (Wanneroo)
3 Oli Hoskins (Cottesloe)
4 Keiran Stringer (Cottesloe)
5 Callum Sauer (Nedlands)
6 Russel Burges (Kalamunda)
7 Mike Faleafa (Wanneroo)
8 Jackson Achilles (Perth Bayswater)
9 Ethan Carlisle (Perth Bayswater)
10 Antini Brown (Cottesloe)
11 Oli Viney (Wanneroo)
12 Chance Peni (Wests Subiaco)
13 Conrad Gillingham (Kalamunda)
14 Dominic Les Pierre (University)
15 Johnny O'Connor (Cottesloe)
Reserves
16 Byron De Freitas (Rockingham)
17 Ryan Black (Kalamunda)
18 Chance Bunce (Wests Subiaco)