Quade Cooper has been named captain of the Force side and Perth Spirit players will be released for the match
http://www.rugby.com.au/news/2017/10...spirit-players
Quade Cooper has been named captain of the Force side and Perth Spirit players will be released for the match
http://www.rugby.com.au/news/2017/10...spirit-players
Baabaas will suit Quade .. flashy attack, defence optional.
Has Jono left already!! Far better 10 than QC & his handbag tackles.
Spirit have a home game at 2pm that day Would have to win it to be in the running for the final Not good timing!
No, our home game is 21st. We next play in Qld on Sun Oct 29.
http://www.theroar.com.au/rugby-unio...pionship-draw/
I have been thinking about how the selections might go for this game. I would't be surprised if Chieka selects a bunch of fringe Wallaby Force players, so that they can't be selected for the Barbarians. The ARU will do everything they can to avoid the embarrassment of the Wallabies losing to a Force laden Barbarians team.
No depth in Australian rugby.. Cant get 5 super rugby teams but we can field 2 national teams .. I am just lost to how the ARU think
Anyone planning on going to this match?
Quade and AJ !
http://www.2gb.com/podcast/captain-of-the-barbarians/
There are a few Force players in the Classic Waratahs side to play the Barbarians today
Classic Waratahs team to face the Barbarians
1. Conor Young
2. Adam Freier
3. Matt Gibbon
4. Jake Douglas
5. Radike Samo
6. Dave McDuling
7. AJ Gilbert
8. Pat McCutcheon
9. Brett Sheehan
10. Nick Jooste
11. Lote Tuqiri
12. Morgan Turinui
13. Matt Carraro
14. Alex Gibbon
15. Drew Mitchell
Reserves
16. Bill Johnson
17. Rory O'Connor
18. Jock Armstrong
19. Pat Phibbs
20. Clay Uyen
21. James Verity-Amm
22. Byron Hutchinson
23. Brendan Owen
Barbarians team to face the Classic Wallabies
1. Sef Fa’agase (Reds)
2. Anaru Rangi (Force)
3. Salesi Manu (Bond)
4. Richard Arnold (Force)
5. Matt Philip (Force)
6. Max Girdler (Warringah)
7. Kane Koteka (Force)
8. Sam Ward (Warringah)
9. Michael Ruru (Force, captain)
10. Sam Greene (Toyota)
11. Andrew Kellaway (Waratahs)
12. David Horwitz (Rebels)
13. Tom Connor (Warringah)
14. Jack Maddocks (Rebels)
15. Tom Banks (Brumbies)
Reserves
16. Andrew Ready (Reds)
17. Pekahou Cowan (Force & Australia)
18. Taniela Tupou (Reds)
19. Sam Carter (Brumbies & Australia)
20. Isi Naisarani (Force)
21. Theo Strang (Sydney University)
22. Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs & Samoa)
23. Brett Wellington (Scots College)