Australian u/21 team announced.
Five Emirates Western Force Players selected in Australian U21s Squad
Monday, May 22, 2006
RugbyWA
Five members of the Emirates Western Force squad have been named in the Australian U21s touring party for the 2006 IRB U21 World Championship in France next month.
Pek Cowan, Scott Daruda, Digby Ioane, Tajhon Mailata and Pat O'Connor have been named after all five tasted action in the 2006 Tooheys New Super 14 competition.
The squad named by Australian U21s coach includes six other players with Super 14 experience in Caleb Brown, Lloyd Johansson (Qld Reds), Saia Fiangaa, Julian Salvi, John Ulugia (Brumbies) and Tatafu Polota-Nau (NSW Waratahs)
The full squad is:
Geoff Abram, Liam Bibo, Caleb Brown, Pekahou Cowan, Michael Dan, Scott Daruda, Saia Faingaa, Anthony Faingaa, Dominic Fuller, Simon Greally, David Haydon, Tom Hockings, Josh Holmes, James Horwill, Leroy Houston, Digby Ioane, Lloyd Johansson, Lloyd Jones, Jack Kennedy, Christian Lealiifano, Tajhon Mailata, Tatafu Polota-Nau, Pat O'Connor, Julian Salvi, Richard Stanford, John Ulugia.
Australian U21s selected for 2006 IRB World Championships
From ARU:
Australia will field a heavyweight lineup for the 2006 IRB U21 World Championship in France next month, with a team that includes nine players who have played Super 14 Rugby and over 20 players who have previously represented Australia at the Under 21 or Under 19 level.
Coach Chris Hickey, who took the team to the Final in last year's World Championship in Argentina, has a wealth of talent at his disposal, including the following Super 14 players:
Caleb Brown (QLD Reds winger), Pek Cowan (Western Force prop), Scott Daruda (Western Force flyhalf), Saia Fiangaa (Brumbies hooker), James Horwill (QLD Reds lock), Digby Ioane (Western Force winger), Lloyd Johansson (QLD Reds centre), Tajhon Mailata (Western Force fullback), Tatafu Polota-Nau (NSW Waratahs hooker), Pat O'Connor (Western Force lock), Julian Salvi (Brumbies flanker), John Ulugia (Brumbies prop)
The tournament will be played in Clermont-Ferrand and Vichy in the Auvergne region, located in central France, roughly halfway between Marseille and Paris.
Australia will play Scotland (9 June), Fiji (13 June) and once again come up against New Zealand (17 June) in their pool matches.
The team comes into camp in Coogee this Thursday 25 May, with a warm-up match against the NSW Academy scheduled for next Wednesday 31 May.
Hickey said he was looking forward to getting the squad together.
"We have some high-calibre players available, players who now have some Super 14 experience under their belts.
"Having said that, the Super 14 players have not been available for our selection camps, so this week will be the first opportunity to get the entire squad together.
"It will be important to get the training match against the NSW Academy under our belts, so that we are not going into a tournament with players who have never played a game together.
"It will be a tough assignment to come up against Scotland, Fiji and New Zealand yet again, but it's a World Championship so you have to expect a tough draw."
KEY DATES:
25 May Team assembles in Sydney for pre-Championship training camp
31 May Warm-up match - Australia v NSW Academy, Victoria Barracks, (3pm)
3 June Team departs Sydney for France
9 June Match 1 - Australia v Scotland
13 June Match 2 - Australia v Fiji
17 June Match 3 - Australia v New Zealand
21 June Semi Finals
25 June Finals
2006 AUSTRALIAN UNDER 21s
For the IRB World Championship
9-25 June, Clermont Ferrand, France
Name/Surname/State/Position/Club/Home town/Suburb
Geoff Abram *^, QLD, Hooker, Wests, Toowong
Liam Bibo *, QLD, Fullback/Wing, Sunnybank, Greenbank
Caleb Brown S14, QLD, Wing, Gold Coast, Nerang
Pekahou Cowan *^, WA, LH Prop, Nedlands, Innaloo
Michael Dan, NSW, No6/Lock, Eastwood, Merewether
Scott Daruda *^S14, WA, Flyhalf, Associates, Scarborough
Saia Faingaa *S14, ACT, Hooker, Queanbeyan, Queanbeyan
Anthony Faingaa *, ACT, I/C Centre, Queanbeyan, Queanbeyan
Dominic Fuller *^, QLD, Halfback, Easts, Clayfield
Simon Greally, NSW, Flyhalf/Centre, Eastwood, Ryde
David Haydon, NSW, No 7, Sydney University, Stanmore
Tom Hockings *, QLD, No 6/Lock, University, St Lucia
Josh Holmes *, NSW, Halfback, Eastwood, Newport
James Horwill *^, QLD, Lock, University, Brookfield
Leroy Houston *^, NSW, No. 8/6, Eastwood, Asquith
Digby Ioane *^S14, WA, Wing, Wanneroo, Floreat
Lloyd Johansson *^S14, QLD, I/C Centre, Gold Coast, Herston
Lloyd Jones *, NSW, Fullback/Wing, Eastern Suburbs, Paddington
Jack Kennedy *, ACT, TH Prop, Vikings, Williamsdale
Christian Lealiifano *, ACT, Flyhalf, Vikings, Monash
Tajhon Mailata *^, WA, Fullback, Rockingham, Floreat
Tatafu Polota-Nau *^S14, NSW, Hooker, Parramatta, Guildford
Pat O'Connor ^S14, WA, Lock, Rockingham, Floreat
Julian Salvi *^S14, ACT, No 7, Vikings, Isaacs
Richard Stanford *^, ACT, Lock/No 6, Eastern Suburbs, Kingston
John Ulugia *S14, ACT, LH/TH Prop, Vikings, Kingston
* = has previously played Australian Under 19s
^ = has previously played Australian Under 21s
S14 = has previously played Super 14
Note: Lachlan Turner was originally named in the team but was ruled out by an ankle injury.
Team management
Head Coach: Chris Hickey
Assistant Coach: Nick Scrivener
Team Manager: Bill Swain
Medical Co-ordinator/Doctor: Angus Bathgate
Physiotherapist: Ed Hollis
Physiotherapist: Eddie Farah
Strength & Conditioning Coach: Dirk Spits
EPD Manager: Ben Whitaker